Chelsea Hart Melcher

Soprano

Experience and Training

Upcoming Performances:

Adina in L’elisir d’amore Opera Project Columbus 2020

June 26 & 28 Southern Theater 

http://www.operaprojectcolumbus.com/

 

Soprano Soloist in Mendelssohn’s 2nd Symphony

ProMusica Orchestra 

Jan 9-10, 2021

https://promusicacolumbus.org/

 

Opera Performance Experience:

Maria (scene)–The Sound of Music in Concert–Red School of Music 2019

Christine (scene)–Phantom of the Opera–Refectory Dinner Music Series 2019

Valencienne–The Merry Widow–Opera Project Columbus 2019

Anna (scene)–The Flood–Opera Columbus 2018

Suor Genovieffa–Suor Angelica–Opera Project Columbus 2017

Micaëla (cover) Carmen–Opera Columbus 2017

Frasquita (cover) Carmen–Opera Columbus 2017

Maria (scene) The Sound of Music–Opera Project Columbus 2017

Mariuccia– I Due Timidi  Opera Project Columbus 2016

Musetta La Bohème–Opera Columbus’ Opera on the Edge 2016

Twisted2–Opera Columbus, Columbus Symphony, Columbus Ballet Met 2016

Violetta (cover) La Traviata–Opera Columbus 2016

Musetta (cover) La Bohème–Opera Columbus 2016

Violetta La Traviata–Opera Columbus’ Outreach/Education 2015

Violetta (cover) La Traviata–Opera Columbus’ Opera on the Edge  2015

Annina La Traviata–Opera Columbus’ Opera on the Edge 2015

Donna Elvira (cover) Don Giovanni–Opera Seabrook 2015

Zerlina Don Giovanni–Opera Seabrook 2015

Adina L’Elisir d’Amore –Jacobs School of Music Opera Scenes 2015

Musetta La Bohème –Jacobs School of Music 2014

Fiordiligi Così fan tutte —Bay View Music Festival 2014

Female Chorus The Rape of Lucretia-Ohio State University Opera 2014

Helena (scene) A Midsummer Night’s Dream -Ohio State University Opera 2013

Miranda (scene) The Tempest (Act I Finale) -Ohio State University Opera 2013

Katharina (scene, cover) The Taming of the Shrew -Ohio State University Opera 2013

Gilda (scene) Rigoletto (Quartet) -Amherst Orchestra 2013

Violetta (scene) La Traviata (È strano…) -Amherst Orchestra 2013

Lauretta Gianni Schicchi -Opera Project Columbus 2013

Micaëla  Carmen –Ohio State University (OSU) Opera  2013

Violetta  La Traviata  (È strano…) -Ohio State University Orchestra 2013

Lauretta  Gianni Schicchi -Central Michigan University (CMU) Opera  2012

Nella  Gianni Schicchi -CMU Opera  2012

Violetta (scene)  La Traviata (Act II)  -CMU Orchestra  2012

Norina (scene)    Don Pasquale (Pronta io son) -CMU Opera 2012

Mimi  La Bohème -CMU Opera   2011

Nedda (scene) Pagliacci -CMU Opera 2011

Micaëla (scene)  Carmen (duet)  – CMU Opera   2011

Fiordiligi (scene)  Così fan tutte (duet)  – CMU Opera  2011

Euridice (scene)   Orfeo ed Euridice  –CMU Opera  2011

Zerlina   Don Giovanni – CMU Opera  2010

Papagena   Die Zauberflöte – CMU Opera  2009

Concert Experience:

Mahler 2nd Symphony, New Albany Symphony, 2019

Pamina/Papagena Scenes from Die Zauberflote, ProMusica Chamber Orchestra, 2019

Beethoven Ninth Symphony, ProMusica Chamber Orchestra, 2019

Worlds Beneath the Sound World Premiere, McConnell Arts Chamber Orchestra, 2018

Featured Artist touring Midwest, RED Chapel Concert Series, 2018 – present

Featured Artist in Brodway concerts, Dinner Music Series (Refectory), 2017 – present

Featured Artist in Disney concerts, Dinner Music Series (Refectory), 2017 – present

Handel Messiah, Numerous Symphony Orchestras, 2012 – present

Susanna (scene) Le Nozze di Figaro, ProMusica Chamber Orchestra, 2017

Soprano Soloist, RED Chapel Concert Series, 2014 – 2018

Soprano Soloist, The Columbus Maennerchor & Damenchor, 2016

Beethoven C Major Mass, Metropolitan Chamber Orchestra, 2016

Handel Messiah, Our Lady of Lourdes Church, 2015

Handel Messiah, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 2015

The 3 Sopranos and1 Baritone, The Columbus Maennerchor & Damenchor, 2015

PD Recital, Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, 2015

Verdi Requiem, Ohio State University Symphony, 2015

Vier letzte lieder (Strauss), Amherst Symphony Orchestra, 2014

Beethoven Ninth Symphony, New Albany Symphony Orchestra, 2013

Verdi Requiem (Recordare), Amherst Orchestra, 2013

Handel Messiah, CMU Orchestra Concert, 2011

Rutter Gloria, Central Michigan University Festival Chorus, 2008

Haydn Missa Brevis, St. Charles Borromeo Sacred Concert, 2008

Rutter Requiem, St. Charles Borromeo Sacred Concert, 2007

Awards:

Irma Cooper Competition Semi-finalist (2016)

Opera Idol Semi-finalist and Finalist (2016)

Graduate Tuition Award: Jacobs School of Music (2014)

Irma Cooper Competition Semi-finalist (2014)

Graduate Teaching Associateship: Ohio State University (2012-2014)

Margaret Speaks Scholarship (2013)

Wilson Award Winner: Ohio State University (2013)

Scholarship Winner Women in Music: Columbus (2013)

Concerto Winner: OSU Concerto Competition with OSU Orchestra (2013)

Concerto Winner :CMU Concerto Competition with CMU Orchestra (2012)

Music Scholarship: Central Michigan University (2008-2012)

Special Skills:

DANCE: ballet, tap, jazz, and lyrical: 13 years

LANGUAGE: Proficient in Italian, German, French, English

PIANO: private lessons for 11 years

Education/Training

Co-Founder/Executive Director, Red School of Music, 2015-present

Teacher/Mentor for voice, piano, acting, Red School of Music, 2015-present

Solo Competition Judge, Regional Show Choir Comp, 2020

Music Director for Grease the Musical, Marysville High School, 2020

Music Director for The Sound of Music, Red School of Music, 2019

Advisory Committee Member, Marysville High School Theater, 2019-present

Board Member, Opera Project Columbus, 2015-present

Masterclass, Siena Heights University, 2019

Music Director for Sleeping Beauty, Creekview Intermediate School, 2017

Masterclass, Siena Heights University, 2017

Development Director, Opera Project Columbus, 2016

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, Bloomington, IN

(Performance Diploma 2015)

Bay View Music Festival, Petoskey, MI

(Young Artist 2014)

Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

(Master of Music: Vocal Performance 2014)

The Ohio Light Opera: Young Artist 2010

Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

(Bachelor of Music: Vocal Performance 2012)

Teachers: Katherine Rohrer, Timothy Noble, Heidi Grant Murphy, Robin Rice, Mary Kiesgen, Kelly Ford

Coaches: Kevin Murphy, Katherine Rohrer, Paul Melcher, Robert McFarland, A. Scott Parry (dramatic), Edward Bak, Casey Robards, Christina Haan, Jonas Laughlin, Eric Tucker

Conductors: Paul Nadler, Alessandro Siciliani, William Boggs, Rossen Milanov, Jose Maurtua, Michael Borowitz, Mark Swanson, Marshall Haddock, Luis Biava

Stage Directors/Choreographers: Jeffrey Buchman, Val Caniparoli, Edwaard Liang, Alex Ketley, Matthew Neenan, Robert McFarland,  Katherine Rohrer,  A. Scott Parry, Eric Tucker, Julie Wright Costa, Steven Daigle, Sarah Stone, Frances Rabalais